Privacy Statement


Privacy protection
Thank you for your interest in our online presence. The protection of your personal information is very important to us. At this point we would like to inform you about the privacy policy of our company. Naturally, we comply with the legal provisions of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG - Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), the German Telemedia Act (TMG - Telemediengesetz) and other applicable data protection regulations.


The subject of data protection
The subject of data protection is personal data. These are according to § 3 paragraph 1 of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) particulars about personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes e.g. information such as name, postal address, email address or telephone number, and if applicable also usage data such as your IP address.


The scope of data collection and storage
In general, it is not necessary that you provide personal information for access and usage of our website. However, for us to be are able to actually provide our services, we may need your personal data. This applies to the sending of information or goods ordered and also to answer individual inquiries.

If you ask us to provide a service or to send goods, we will, in principle, collect and store your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for us to provide  the services or to carry out the contract. That may require that we disclose your personal information to companies that we use to provide the service or carry out the contract. These are, for example, transportation companies or other service suppliers.

After complete fulfillment of the contract, your data is locked and after expiration of the period stipulated by tax and commercial law deleted, unless you have expressly consented to further data use.

If you have registered your email address for our newsletter, we use your e-mail address beyond the contract execution, for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.


Data collection through the use of Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses "cookies." These are text files that are stored on your computer, which enable an analysis of your use of the website. It covers, for example, information about the operating system, the browser, your IP address, previously accessed website (referrer URL) and the date and time of your visit to our website. The information generated by this text file through the use of our website by you is transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other website and internet related services. Insofar as it is required by law or in case this data is processed by third parties on behalf of Google, Google will pass this information on to those third parties. Such use is anonymous or pseudonymous. For further information, please refer directly to Google:

Users can disable the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Privacy Policy of the advertising network and content advertising network of Google.

In this case no direct personal user data is stored, only the Internet protocol address. This information is used to automatically recognize you on your next visit to our websites and to facilitate navigation. Cookies allow us, for example, to adapt a website to your interests or to store your password so you do not have to enter it every time.

Of course, you can also view our websites without cookies. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by selecting "Block All Cookies" in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions to see how this works in detail. However, if you do not accept cookies, this may limit the functions our site offers.


Data collection through the use of etracker
This website uses etracker technology ( to collect visitor behavior data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data remains strictly anonymous. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and are not aggregated with any personal data. As a basic principle, however, you can visit the web sites of Lutz Pumpen GmbH without informing us who you are. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with respect to subsequent services.


Collection and storage of user data
We collect and store information such as date and time of a page view, the page from which you have accessed our site, and the like to optimize our website, unless you object to this data collection and storage. This is done anonymously, without identifying the user of the site personally. User profiles may be created using an alias. There is no link created between the natural persons behind the pseudonym and the collected usage data. We also use cookies for the collection and storage of user data. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and they serve to store statistical information such as the operating system, your internet use program (browser), IP address, the website previously accessed (referrer URL) and the time. These data are exclusively collected for statistical purposes to further optimize our website and make our online offers even more attractive. The collection and storage is anonymous or pseudonymous, there is no indication as to who the natural person behind the collected data might be.


Assigned data use
We adhere to the principle of assigned data-use and collect, process and store your personal data only for the purposes for which you have communicated them to us. We do not transfer your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent, unless this is necessary to provide the service or to carry out the contract. The transmission of data to state institutions and authorities that are entitled to receive such information shall only be carried out within the scope of the relevant laws or if we are obliged to collect and transmit such data due to a judicial ruling.

We also take the company’s internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and service providers contracted by us are sworn to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.


Information and revocation right
You can at any time and without stating reasons have access, free of cost, to your personal data stored by us. You may at any time have the data which have been collected by us blocked, corrected or deleted, and you may always object to the storage of data which have been collected and stored in an anonymous or pseudonymous way for the optimization of our website. You may also at any time and without stating any reason revoke the consent you have given for the collection and use of your data. For this purpose, please refer to the contact address stated in the imprint. If you have any further questions on our information and notices on privacy, data protection and the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time.

Please not that the data protection rules and the administration of data protection rules, e.g. at Google, may change at any time. It is therefore recommended and required that you keep yourself informed about changes in the statutory provisions and the practice of companies like Google.


Brands or trademarks are not usually marked as such. The absence of such indications does not mean that it is a free name with respect to trademark and brand name law.


Limitation of liability
This website has been compiled with great care. Nevertheless, we can not guarantee the correctness and accuracy of the information contained herein. We exclude all liability for damage resulting directly or indirectly from use of this website.

SeparatorLine Print Back


Kontakt für rechte Marginalie

Lutz Pumpen GmbH


© 2016 Lutz Pumpen GmbH Privacy statement